Results Archive

These results have been copied from our old website.  For results on and after the Nationals 2016, please refer to our current results page.

 

COMPETITION RESULTS FOR 2016

(Scroll down for 2015)

Wharfedale Open and Nev Dickinson Trophies
Ilkley
14th August 2016

Wharfedale Open
Judge – Jeff Smith

Has anyone got a photo of the scoreboard please???

 

Position Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best Two Power
1 Barry Robinson       1882  
2 Steve White       1852  
3 Roy Cherry       1843  
4 Jim Hatch       1719  
5 Ray Lloyd       1553  
6 Nev Eyre       1296  
7 Hugh Sewell       1260  
8 Alan Watson       1171  

 

Nev Dickinson
(All rounds added)
Position Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total score Power
1 Barry Robinson          
2 Steve White          
3 Roy Cherry          
4 Jim Hatch          
5 Ray Lloyd          
6 Nev Eyre          
7 Alan Watson          
8 Hugh Sewell          

 

Class 2

Position Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total score Power
1 Dave Cowburn 210 317 285    
2 Nick Zotov 176 244 261    

 

Nuneaton NMAS
7th August 2016
Dave Campbell Field

F2b
Judges – Dave Roberts, John Bonner, Peter Catlow
Position Competitor Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Best Two Power
1 Roy Cherry         IC
2 Ray Lloyd         E
3 Tony Johnson         IC

Does anyone have the scores please?

3rd BMFA Centralised
Sun 31st July 2016

Girton, Cambridge

Judges – Dave Roberts and John Bonner

 

Position Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best Two Power
1 Brian Turner 816 869 910 1779 IC
2 Barry Robinson 811 825 836 1662 E
3 Roy Cherry 746 836 820 1656 E
4 Pete Tindal 799 855 1654 IC
5 Steve Smith 752 814 814 1629 IC
6 Mervyn Jones 744 787 831 1618 IC
7 Mark Williams 801 805 798 1607 E
8 Kevin Morgan 755 770 811 1581 E
9 Steve Foster 706 724 777 1502 IC
10 John Copsey 575 597 477 1172 IC


Old Warden 23rd- 24th July

Modelair Weekend

Taster Stunt (Intermediate)
Saturday – Weather very good
Judge – Mick Taylor
Position Competitor Model Motor Round 1 Round 2 Best Score
1 John Bashford Fancy Pants OS 35S 103 111 111*
2 Dave Cowburn Blue Pants PAW19 101 111 111*
3 Derek  Gardner APS Puzzle LA 40 102 106 106
4 Nick Zotov Ringmaster FP 25 104 101 104
5 Trevor Tennant Box Car Chief LA 40 90 99 99
6 Tony Welch Spitfire Enya 25D 86 93 93


*Two rounds, best single score to count. John Bashford was deemed to have won because of his higher first round score of 103.


F2b
Sunday – Weather fine but turbulent wind.
Judge  – Roger Ladds

 

Position Competitor Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Sum of both rounds Power
1 Paul Winter 924.4 953 1877.4 E
2 Pete Tindal 868.9 992.7 1861.6 IC
3 Brian Turner 813.6 916.5 1730.1 IC
4 Dick Stepney 852.7 869.9 1722.6 E
5 Eddie Sharp 830.6 810.6 1641.4 E
6 Steve Foster 810.1 796.9 1607 IC
7 Gary Church 807.9 700.1 1508 IC
8 Steve Mynott 602.6 654.8 1257.4 IC
9 John Ash 28.4 795.5 823.9 IC
10 Graham Leatherland 704.7 704.7 IC
11 John Copsey 189.6 430 619.6 IC
12 Ian Hewitt 534.4 534.4 IC
13 Nick Zotov 217.8 192.8 410.6 E
14 Bill Daniels 346.2 46.8 393 IC


Irish Nationals
 23 JULY 2016

F2b

 

Position Competitor Model Motor Round 1 Round 2 Round  3 Best Two Power
1 Marice Doyle Aquila ST60 896 827 914 1810 IC
2 Kevin Barry Various E/IC 815 825 857 1682 E/IC
3 Stu Holland Leccy Hour E 805 842 832 1674 E
3 Chris Gilbert Trivial Persuit / SV11 IC 10 773 901 1674 IC
5 Ivan Bolton Legacy E 750 829 833 1662 E

 

Classic

 

Position Competitor Model Motor Round 1 Round 2 Round  3 Best Two Power
1 Stu Holland Roadrunner Brodak 40 905 939 0 1844 IC
2 Maurice Doyle Warburton U2 ST46 931 909 0 1840 IC
3 Ivan Bolton Grondal Nobler E 903 923 0 1826 E
4 Kevin Barry 59 Ares Fox 35 927 893 0 1820 IC

The Chiltern Cup

10th July 2016
,  Slip End
Judge – John Bonner
Weather – Extremely windy and turbulent with showers

 

Position Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Round  3 Best Two Power
1 Glen Alison 699.2 881.4 864.9 1746.3 IC
2 Brian Turner 795.9 863.8 880.4 1744.2 IC
3 Roy Cherry 680.9 838.4 850.3 1688.7 IC
4 John Ash 859.8 785.9 804.7 1664.5 IC
5 Dick Stepney 792.6 735.1 800.2 1592.8 E

 

2nd BMFA Centralised
Sun 3rd July 2016

Sutton Bonnington

 

 

Judges – Brian Wetherhogg and Peter Catlow

Weather excellent at first, but got turbulent as the day progressed.

 

Position Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best Two Power
1 Glen Alison 956 962 924 1918 IC
2 Brian Turner 953 959 595 1912.7 IC
3 Barry Robinson 930 965 946 1912.5 E
4 Kevin Morgan 928 942 900 1870 E
5 Merv Jones 912 942 873 1855 IC
6 Mark Williams 889 935 1824 E
7 Roy Cherry 526 956 1519 IC


CLAPA CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016

24TH – 26TH JUNE
LUTTERWORTH RUGBY CLUB

CD – Gary Church

F2B

Judge Circle 1 – Roger Ladds
Judge Circle 2 – John Bonner

 

Position Contestant Sat Circle 1 Sun Circle 1 Sat Circle 2 Sun Circle 2 Best C1 plus best C2 Power
1 Franck Wadle (Ger) 1058.1 1059.2 913.6 888.9 1972.8 IC
2 Pete Tindal 1066.7 104.2 843.9 899.7 1966.4 IC
3 Mervyn Jones 895.5 1026.2 872.9 841.4 1899.1 IC
4 Paul Winter 1011.4 856.7 102.3 1868.1 E
5 Gary Church 930.6 876.4 797.3 932.9 1863.5 IC
6 Jan Vochezer (Ger) 976.9 997.3 847.9 865.9 1863.2 IC
7 Roy Cherry 918.8 923.9 904.1 864.8 1828.0 E
8 Barry Robinson 897.8 812.6 837.7 902.3 1800.1 E
9 Maurice Doyle 935.9 877.2 862.7 822.9 1798.6 E
10 Steve Smith 974.0 904.3 749.4 810.8 1784.8 E
11 Stu Holland 904.8 880.8 760.4 857.9 1762.7 E
12 Mark Williams 932.6 823.9 580.7 1756.5 E
13 Glen Alison 914.0 816.6 828.1 830.3 1744.3 IC
14 Brian Turner 888.1 852.8 619.0 1733.9 IC
15 Steve White 835.4 839.2 803.4 851.1 1690.3 E
16 John Ash 833.1 738.6 812.8 402.4 1645.9 IC
17 Eddie Sharp   811.9 833 1645.3 E
18 Steve Foster 834.6 825.4 783.0 803.5 1638.1 IC
19 Dick Stepney 786.8 726.6 839.1 1625.9 E
20 Graham Leatherland 828.3 795.9 1624.2 IC
21 Ray Lloyd 181.6 760.5 778.1 804.5 1565.0 E
22 John Kergon 793.7 751.0 1544.7 E
23 Jim Hatch 806.1 737.1 1542.3 E
24 Ivan Bolton 796.4 725.9 551.3 1522.3 E
25 David Marquis 280.0 556.7 836.7 IC
26 Bill Daniels 108.8 90.2 466.8 484.2 593.0 IC
27 John Copsey 102.2 102.2 IC

CLASSIC

Judge – Paul Winter

 

Position Competitor Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Appearance Best Two Power
1 Steve Foster 816.1 838.5 1002.5 42.5 1983.5 IC
2 Glen Alison 868.0 927.5 947.3 45 1919.8 IC
3 Dick Stepney 824.0 888.5 819.2 27.5 1743.5 IC
4 Ivan Bolton 832.0 865.2 750.7 22.5 1719.7 IC
5 Stu Holland 774.7 808.3 841.5 27.5 1649.8 IC?
6 Maurice Doyle 748.2 759.9 837.6 17.5 1615.0 IC

VINTAGE

Judge – Brian Wetherhogg

 

Position Competitor Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Best Two Power
1 Mick Taylor 345 340 362 707 IC
2 Glen Alison 335 337 204 672 IC
3 Ivan Bolton 326 288 332 658 IC
4 Ian Hewitt 330 303 317 647 IC
5 Dave Underwood 151 299 313 612 IC
6= John Copsey 93 109 286 395 IC
6= Nick Zotov 216 75 179 395 IC
8 Maurice Doyle 347 25 372 IC


CLASS 2

Position Competitor Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Best Two Power
1 Peter Warne 367 172 207 593 IC
2 Nick Zotov 289 259.5 304 574 E

—————————————————————————————————

1st BMFA Centralised
5th June 2016
Darley Moor

Judges – Dave Roberts and John Bonner
Weather excellent.

Position Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best Two Power
1 Barry Robinson 872 920 923 1842 E
2 Roy Cherry 843 897 920 1817 E
3 Mark Williams 814 883 883 1774 E
4 Brian Turner 780 874 881 1755 E
5 Mervyn Jones 786 846 872 1719 IC
6 Kevin Morgan 816 850 868 1718 E
7 Glen Alison 413 810 834 1646 E


THE RAY MALMSTROM CUP





GIRTON, CAMBRIDGE 29th May
2016
          Judge – John Bonner
Weather very blustery

 

Position Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best Two Power
1 Brian Turner 775.7 783.2 1558.9 IC
2 Roy Cherry 747.8 721.3 771.3 1519.1 E
3 Steve Smith 732.2 721.8 299.7 1454.0 E
4 John Ash 676.8 699.0 1375.8 IC
5 Eddie Sharp 687.3 642.5 1329.8 E
6 Steve Mynott 550.9 552.7 1103.6 IC
7 Bryan Kenzie 636.3 331.5 967.6 IC
8 Dick Stepney 730.7 137.6 868.3 E
9 Paul Winter 618.2 618.2 E
10 Dave Marquis 518.5 11.2 529.7 IC


Norman Winter Memorial Trophy


Old Warden  15th May 2016

Judge – Brian Weatherhogg

Weather – Bright sunshine with cool breeze.

F2b
Position Competitor Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Sum of both rounds Power
1 Roy Cherry 899.9 979.4 1879.3 E
2 Paul Winter 877.8 950.1 1827.9 E
3 Brian Turner 877.2 943.9 1821.1 IC
4 John Ash 879.6 939.4 1819.0 IC
5 Glen Alison 845.7 935.8 1781.5 E
6 Graham Leatherland 860.2 889.7 1749.9 IC
7 Gary Church 849.5 899.8 1749.3 IC
8 Steve White 850.1 888.9 1739.0 E
9 Mark Williams 755.6 938.0 1693.6 E
10 Dick Stepney 836.1 833.5 1669.6 E
11 Eddie Sharp 756.1 843.3 1599.4 E
12 Steve Foster 654.7 830.8 1485.5 IC
13 Steve Mynott 576.5 782.7 1359.2 IC
14 Bryan Kenzie 668.0 661.0 1329.0 IC
15 Bill Daniels 367.9 367.9 IC


Taster Stunt

Basic Level

 

Position
Competitor
Model
Score
1
Tim Bland
Rayette (OS40FP)
87
2
Bob Taylor
Combateer (Veco 19)
22
3
David Catlow
Flite Streak (OS25LA)
14
 

Intermediate Level

     
1 Derek Gardner Puzzle (OS40LA) 110
2 Paul Brazier Jamison Special (OS35FP) 86
3 Nick Zotov Lightning Streak (OS25FP) 75
4 Trvoe Tennant Excalibur (OS46LA) 74
5 Frank Marshall Forerunner (OS46LA) 61
6 Dave Benfield Magician Profile (Merco 40) 59
7 John Bashford Fancy Pants (Fox35) 44
8 Leon Cole Taurus (OS72FS)

 

Vintage Stunt (Sat 14th)

Judged by Brian Weatherhogg and Tony Field

Position Competitor Model Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Sum of both rounds
1 Mick Taylor Ringmaster 548 561 1109
2 Dave Underwood Jamison Special 442 492 934
3 Dave Cowburn Blue Pants 306 367 673
4 Dick Stepney Icarus 309 15 324
5 Trevor Tennant Box Car Chief 89 129 218

 

HOME INTERNATIONAL


Dunfermline, Scotland


20 -22 May

Country Competitor Round 1 Round  2 Round 3 Sum of Best Two Team Total
England Barry Robinson       5505  
  Steve White       5258  
  Jim Hatch       5104  
            15867
Ireland Kevin Barry       5060  
  Ivan Bolton       5071  
  Chris Gilbert       5156  
            15288
Wales Ray Lloyd       4938  
  Mark Williams       5316  
  Ian Ward       5032  
            15286
Scotland Peter Millar       4336  
  Ian Galt       5556  
  Eddie Burr       3948  
            13835

—–=======================================================================——-

 

COMPETITION RESULTS FOR 2015
(Scroll down for 2014)

 

 

BMFA 1ST CENTRALISED COMPETITION

SLIP END   25th APRIL 2015

 

Judge – John Bonner

 

A very windy day!

 

Position Competitor Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Best Two Power
1 Brian Turner 803.1 880.0 898.5 1778.5 IC
2 Pete Tindal 814.6 871.4 874.6 1746.0 E
3 Glen Alison 809.5 832.4 881.2 1713.6 IC
4 Kevin Morgan 800.7 849.6 839.6 1689.2 E
5 Mervyn Jones 803.2 841.9 843.7 1685.6 IC
6 John Ash 799.1 860.8 802.2 1663.0 IC

—————————————————————————————————————————-

 

Nuneaton C/L Stunt 2015

Sandon Park, Nuneaton 2nd May 2015.

Judge – John Bonner

Cold, overcast, and gusty wind.

 

 

Position Competitor Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Best Two Power
1 Brian Turner 871.9 865.3 888.6 1767.7 IC
2 Glen Alison 883.5 840.3 869.2 1752.7 IC
3 John Benzing 837.6 888.2 854.3 1742.5 E
4 Roy Cherry 839.3 805.7 102.6 1645 E
5 John Copsey 399.0 535.4 561.8 1097.2 IC

 

 

———————————————————————————————————————————

NORMAN WINTER MEMORIAL TROPHY

Old Warden – 17th May 2015

Judge Brian Weatherhogg

Conditions – Bright and breezy

F2B

 

Position Competitor Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Sum of both rounds Power
1 Paul Winter 1035.3 1048.8 2084.1 E
2 Glen Alison 1017.3 1063.1 2080.4 IC
3 John Benzing 1001.1 1060.4 2061.5 E
4 Graham Leatherland 988.7 1018.6 2007.3 IC
5 Pete Tindal 983.3 1008.6 1991.9 E
6 Brian Turner 950.8 1012.3 1963.1 IC
7 John Ash 947.6 1005.7 1953.3 IC
8 Dick Stepney 919.1 987.8 1906.9 E
9 Steve Foster 874.2 999.5 1873.7 IC
10 Steve Mynott 864.7 942.4 1807.1 IC
11 Ian Russell 729.3 728.2 1457.5 IC
12 John Copsey 403.1 313.8 716.9 IC

 

Profile Expert and Beginner

 

Position Competitor Score Power
1 John Benzing 1035.7 E
2 Paul Winter 1023.1 E
3 Dick Stepney 929.8 IC
4 Steve Mynott 888.4 IC
5 Graham Leatherland 859.2 IC
6 Ian Russell 729.3 IC
       
1(equal) Steve White 284.0 E
1(equal) Bryan Kenzie 284.0 IC
3 C Asque 75.0 IC
4 S Asque 21.0 IC

—————————————————————————————————————————
 

BMFA 2ND CENTRALISED COMPETITION


BARTON – 23RD MAY

Position Competitor Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Best two Power
1 Barry Robinson 950.6 964.0 941.4 1914.6 E
2 Ray Lloyd 901.2 919.5 853.7 1820.7 E
3 Mervyn Jones 903.2 905.2 913.9 1819.1 IC
4 Kevin Morgan 872.4 856.5 933.8 1806.2 E
5 Stu Holland 911.8 892.4 823.4 1804.2 IC & E
6 Jim Hatch 449.4 847.6 863.3 1710.9 E
7 Ivan Bolton 832.2 813.8 825.3 1657.5 E

———————————————————————————————————————————–

HOME INTERNATIONAL

BARTON 24TH – 25TH MAY

HOST WALES

  Competitor Round 1 Round  2 Round 3 Sum of Best Two Total
ENGLAND Barry Robinson 959.25 963.725 978.8 1942.525  
  Roy Cherry 922.7 1005.875 1018.45 2024.325  
  Jim Hatch 808.25 814.475 921.325 1735.8  
            5702.65
             
IRELAND Kevin Barry 879.825 815.625 971.45 1851.275  
  Stu Holland 757.75 871.975 930.375 1802.35  
  Ivan Bolton 850.3 874.425 951.725 1826.15  
            5479.775
             
WALES Kevin Morgan 867.825 904.375 949.05 1853.425  
  Ray Lloyd 850.625 230.25 841.5 1692.125  
  Mervyn Jones 883.975 918.45 981.10 1899.55  
            5445.1
             
SCOTLAND Ian Galt 735.05 452.425 897.00 1632.05  
  Eddie Burr 522.975 0 758.2 1281.175  
  Peter Millar 784.1 825.25 841.075 1666.325  
.           4579.55


————————————————————————————————————————————

THE RAY MALMSTROM CUP


GIRTON, CAMBRIDGE 7th JUNE

Judges – Roger Ladds and John Bonner
Conditions Bright and breezy.

Position Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best Two Power
1 Glen Alison       3768.3 IC !
2 Roy Cherry       3680.5 E
3 Paul Winter       3590.8 E
4 Brian Turner       3590.3 IC
5 Pete Tindal       3572.6 E
6 John Ash       3437.3 IC
7 Dick Stepney       3078.4 E
8 Eddie Sharp       2886.5 IC
9 Mike Nelson       2867.8 IC
10 Steve Mynott       2675.2 IC

CLASS TWO
Judge – Paul Winter

Position Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best Two Power
1 Bryan Kenzie 384.0 426.0 411.0 837.0 IC
2 Steve Asque 320.0 349.0 396.0 745.0 IC
3 Con Spinks 342.0 288.0 288.0 630.0 IC

——————————————————————————————————————————

 

 

BMFA 3RD CENTRALISED COMPETITION

ASHBOURNE – 14TH June

Cool and occasionally blustery.
Judges – Dave Roberts and Peter Catlow

Position Competitor Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Best two Power
1 Barry Robinson 936.7 979 985.7 1964.7 E
2 Pete Tindal 933 951.4 981.8 1933.2 E
3 Roy Cherry 931.4 947 948.9 1895.9 E
4 Kevin Morgan 843.1 921.4 923.5 1844.9 E
5 Glen Alison 914.5 912 928.3 1842.8 IC
6 Mervyn Jones 920.4 921.9 895.4 1842.4 IC
7 Brian Turner 888.1 914.9 922.9 1837 IC

 



—————————————————————————————————————————


CLAPA CHAMPIONSHIPS
National Watersports Centre – Nottingham

20 – 21st June 2015

Superb day on Saturday but high winds on Sunday caused many to opt out.


F2B

Judges  Roger Ladds and  Brian Weatherhogg

Position Contestant Sat Circle 1 Sat circle 2 Sun Circle 1 Sun Circle 2 Best of each circle
added together
Power
1 Pete Tindal 1028.0 943.1 1961.1 E
2 Barry Robinson 962.8 924.2 787.2 962.8 1925.6 E
3 John Benzing 982.1 924.8 1906.9 E
4 PaulWinter 956.6 908.3 1864.9 E
5 Glen Alison 942.2 868.7 827.6 1810.9 IC
6 Brian Turner 880.1 901.5 1781.6 IC
7 Mervyn Jones 909.5 867.0 802.1 826.5 1776.5 IC
8 Gary Church 832.9 901.6 1734.5 IC
9 John Ash 854.1 796.2 799.6 866.0 1720.1 IC
10 Steve Foster 844.4 872.1 1665.7 IC
11 Kevin Morgan 832.2 858.4 461.0 1690.6 E
12 Stu Holland 830.6 859.3 752.6 1689.5 E
13 Ivan Bolton 833.0 832.7   752.6 1665.7 E
14 Eddie Sharp 814.7 783.9 1598.6 IC
15 Dick Stepney 757.2 830.6 1587.8 E
16 Graham Leatherland 698.2 885.9 1575.1 IC
17 Ray Lloyd 735.1 789.7 1524.8 E
18 John Copsey 667.9 370.8 1037.8 IC
19 Jim Hatch 719.3 116.2 907.5 E

 

 

 

 

 

Classic

Judge – Mick Castell

 

Position Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Appearance Best Two + App
1 Glen Alison 986.3 871.0 882.1 47.5 1915.9
2 Ivan Bolton 728.0 718.0 640.0 30 1476.0
3 Dick Stepney 640.5 708.5 663.0 40 1411.5
4 Stu Holland 692.5 659.6 609.5 37.5 1389.6
5 Steve Foster 711.5 632.0 584.9 40 1383.5
6 Pete Tindal 549.8 25 27.5 577.6

 

Vintage

Judge – Mick Castell

Position
Contestant
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Best Two
1 Mick Taylor 302 284 317 619
2 Glen Alison 306 299 313 619
3 Dave Underwood 209 227 195 436
4 Ian Hewitt 43 6 183 226
           
  Despite a draw, Mick Taylor was deemed to have won due to the highest indevidual flight of 317.        

 

 

Class 2

Judge John Benzing

 

Position Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best Two
1 Steve White 422.6 440.2 434.0 874.2
2 Ian Hewitt 330.5 316.0 394.0 724.5



Profile Advanced
Judge Roger Ladds

 

Position Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best Two
1 John Benzing 910.8 916.2 1827.0
2 Paul Winter 902.6 889.2 1791.8
3 Gary Church 919.8 810.6 165.2 1730.4
4 Stu Holland 835.8 586.8 731.9 1567.7
5 Ivan Bolton 807.3 697.4 1504.7
6 Dick Stepney 145.0 809.4 643.0 1452.4
7 Graham Leatherland 686.5 765.2 1451.7
8 John Copsey 395.0 492.0 887.0

 

Many thanks to Robbie Robinson together with Robert and Randy Clarke for scoring and sheet running for the whole event.

 

———————————————————

 

Chiltern Cup 2015

28th June –  Slip End
Weather calm in the morning but with some rain.  Bright in the afternoon but with a strongish wind.

F2B – Judge John Bonner

 

Position Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best Two
1 Brian Turner 805.4 903 884.9 1787.9
2 Eric Janssen 840.9 910.4 861.0 1771.4
3 John Benzing 850.3 880.0 890.9 1770.9
4 Roy Cherry 827.2 852.8 1680.0
5 John Ash 765.3 829.8 744.0 1595.1
6 John Copsey 657.6 760.5 702.2 1462.7
7 Pete Tindal 574.4 574.4

 

Class 2 – Judge Dave Hough

 

Position Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best Two
1 Steve Asque 327.5 318 370.5 698
2 Dave Underwood 343 334.5 352.5 695.5
3 Con Spinks 289.0 277.0 227.5 566.0
4 Chris Asque 238.5 222.0 189.0 460.5
5 Irvin Ella 99.0 163.0 193.0 356.0



 

 

BMFA 4th CENTRALISED COMPETITION

GIRTON 19th July 2015

Very blustery and turbulent.

Judges – Roger Ladds and Peter Catlow

 

 

Position Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best Two
1 Paul Winter 868.95 883.65   1752.6
2 Mervyn Jones 782.0 878.8 832.5 1711.30
3 Kevin Morgan 792.75 780.40 720.25 1573.15
4 Pete Tindal 424.40 810.75 414.5 1235.15
5 Roy Cherry 894.0 303.8 1197.8
6 Brian Turner 882.8 275.0 1157.2
7 John Copsey 346.75 314.8 661.55

 

 

BMFA 5th CENTRALISED COMPETITION

ASHBOURNE – 2nd August

Rather blustery at times

Judges – Dave Roberts and John Bonner

 

Position Competitor Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Best two Power
1 Roy Cherry 912.8 882.7 897.4 1810.2 E
2 Barry Robinson 875.4 891.9 890.6 1788.5 E
3 Mervyn Jones 856.1 834.2 870.3 1726.4 IC
4 Brian Turner 798.5 860.1 844.4 1704.4 IC
5 Glen Alison 815.8 804.4 897.3 1695.1 E
6 Kevin Morgan 784.2 792.9 794.0 1586.9 E
7 Steve White 680.8 692.4 657.0 1373.2 E


BMFA Nationals 2015
Barkston Heath
29th – 31st August

F2b
Judges – John Bonner and Peter Catlow

 

Position Contestant Sat – Rnd 1 Sat – Rnd 2 Sun – Rnd 3 Best Two Power
1 Graham Leatherland 1728.1 1753.3 1841 3594.3 IC
2 Pete Tindal 943.4 1776.7 1764.6 3541.3 E
3 Steve Smith 1726.2 1706.0 1767.7 3493.9 E
4 Paul Winter 1619.5 1709.7 1753.7 3463.4 E
5 Brian Turner 1713.1 1737.4 3450.5 IC
6 Kevin Morgan 1667.0 1686.4 1732.4 3418.8 E
7 John Ash 1538.5 1636.0 1626.2 3262.2 IC
8 Steve Foster 1492.7 1596.6 1664.6 3261.2 IC
9 Ray Lloyd 1534.1 1632.1 1620.2 3252.3 E
10 Jim Hatch 1376.7 1402.0 1614.8 3016.8 E
11 Bill Daniels 784.6 131.6 901.5 1686.1 IC
12 John Copsey 282.6 84.7 802.8 1085.4 IC
13 Dave Marquis 666.8 666.8 IC
14 Eddie Sharp

 

 

Vintage
Judge – Ian Russell

 

Position
Contestant
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Best Two
1 Mick Taylor 275.0 326.5 334.5 661
2 Dave Underwood 245.5 269.0 278.0 547
3 Ian Hewit 201.0 231.0 246.0 477
4 Willie Schmitz

 

Class 2
Judge – Jeff Smith

 

Position Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best 2 of 3
1 Ron Greenwood 336.8 513.6 578.6 1092.2
2 Ian Hewitt 403 454.4 507.4 961.8
3 Dave Underwood 323.4 430.9 520.1 951
4 Dave Cowburn 371.4 419.9 419.8 839.7
5 Nick Zotov 128.6 189.8 202.5 392.3

 



Wharfedale Open and Nev Dickinson Trophy


6th September 2015

Judge – Barry Robinson

Nev Dickinson Trophy

Position Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total score Power
1 Roy Cherry 907.4 959.5 960.0 2826.9 E
2 Kevin Morgan 790.6 880.7 877.0 2538.3 E
3 Mervyn Jones 799.7 846.4 845.0 2491.1 IC
4 Ray Lloyd 796.2 808.3 614.8 2219.3 E
5 Peter Millar 698.6 653.5 619.8 1971.9 ?
6 Neville Eyre 636.8 656.0 580.4 1873.2 ?
7 Jim Hatch 839.6 785.2 0 1624.8 E
8 Jeff Smith 149.8 633.2 12 795 ?

Wharfedale Open

Position Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best 2 of 3 Power
1 Roy Cherry 907.4 959.5 960.0 1919.5 E
2 Kevin Morgan 790.6 880.7 877.0 1757.7 E
3 Mervyn Jones 799.7 846.4 845.0 1691.4 IC
4 Jim Hatch 839.6 785.2 0 1624.8 E
5 Ray Lloyd 796.2 808.3 614.8 1604.5 E
6 Peter Millar 698.6 653.5 619.8 1352.1 ?
7 Neville Eyre 636.8 656.0 580.4 1292.8 ?
8 Jeff Smith 149.8 633.2 12 783 ?

 

The Doug Blake Trophy
Slip End
13 Sept 2015

Judge – John Bonner

A lovely calm day.

Position Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best 2 of 3 Power
1 Brian Turner 927.6 924.2 933.0 1860.6 IC
2 Graham Leatherland 892.6 897.3 933.4 1830,7 IC
3 Roy Cherry 887.9 903.5 922.4 1825.9 E
4 John Ash 849.1 822.3 879.6 1728.7 IC
5 Dick Stepney 787.0 800.8 782.0 1587.8 E
6 Bryan Kenzie 706.0 679.0 735.5 1441.5 IC
7 John Copsey 697.6 709.0 445.0 1406.6 IC
8 Glen Alison 877.8 334.2 0 1212.0 E


Control Line Nats Ireland  
Sept 19th 2015               Belfast

F2B

Rd.1
Rd.2
Rd.3
Total

Stu
Holland
963
889
888
1852

Peter
Bradshaw
804
805
867
1672

Ivan Bolton

875
854
854
1734

Kevin
Barry
802
853
873
1726

Chris
Gilbert
774
762
870
1644

Maurice
Doyle
929
939
959
1898

Classic

Kevin
Barry
10
838
838

Maurice
Doyle
896
966
966

!van
Bolton
854
922
922

Stu
Holland
913
922
922


Barton F2b event

20 September 2015

Lovely calm day getting a breeze later.

Judge – Jeff Smith

 

Position Contestant Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Best Two Best Three
for Barton Cup
Power
1 Kevin Morgan 913.4 866.8 952.3 1865.7 2732.5 E
2 Barry Robinson 949 897 913.8 1862.8 2759.8   1st place E
3 Roy Cherry 926.4 862.6 910.8 1837.2 2699.8 E
4 Steve White 909.1 893.6 860 1802.7 2662.7 E
5 Glen Alison 884.6 867.3 904 1788.6 2655.9 E
6 Mervyn Jones 881.0 846.2 895.7 1776.7 26229 IC
7 Ian Galt 851.1 709.9 879 1730.1 2240 IC
8 Ray Lloyd 807.4 848.1 874.4 1722.5 2529.9 E
9 Jim Hatch 844.4 833.6 783.0 1678 2461 E
10 Eddie Burr 705 775.5 825.6 1601.1 2306.1 IC
11 Peter Millar 712.1 677.9 773.0 1485.1 2163 IC
12 Jimmy Pinkerton 568 613.9 570.6 1184.5 1752.5 IC
13 Dave Cowburn 434.5 458.0 515.4 973.4 1407.9 IC

 


Old Warden

27th Sept 2015.

A really lovely day with very light breeze.

F2B

Judge –  Paul Winter

Position Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Sum of Both Power
1 Roy Cherry 1029.5 997 2026.5 E
2 Glen Alison 969.5 1002.5 1972.5 E
3 Brian Turner 957 914 1871 IC
4 Graham Leatherland 861.5 961.5 1823 IC
5 Steve White 872.5 884 1756.5 E
6 Steve Foster 796.5 872.5 1669 IC
7 John Ash 772.5 838 1610.5 IC
8 Dick Stepney 811.5 766.5 1578 E
9 Steve Mynott 646 561 1207 IC
10 Bryan Kenzie 546 634.5 1180.5 IC
11 Dave Cowburn 502 542.5 1044.5 IC
12 John Copsey 399 305 704 IC
13 Bill Daniels 0 0 0 IC

 

Class 2

 

Judge –  Glen Alison

Position Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Sum of Both Power
1 Ian Hewitt 416.5 392.5 809 IC
2 Steve Asque 248 393.5 641.5 IC
3 Chris Maggs 229 331.5 560.5 IC
4 Nick Zotov 166 198 364 E

 

 

Taster StuntBasic Level

 

Judge –  Mick Taylor

Position Competitor Model Engine Score
1 Alex Phin Flite Streak OS25LA 58
2 David Goddard Talisman PAW100 48
3 David Catlow Extra Chubby OS25SLA 31

 

Taster Stunt Intermediate Level

 

Judge –  Mick Taylor

Position Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Model / Engine Best Score
1 Chris Maggs 129 136 Profile Cardinal /  Saito40 136
2 Trevor Tennant 81 76 Excalibur / OS46LA 81
3= Nick Zotov 80 80 Profile Cardinal / Electric 80
3= Derek Gardner 76 80 Puzzle / OS40LA 80
5 Steve Turner 70 65 Peacemaker / Oliver Tiger 70

Champion of Champions
Barnet, London
5th – 9th October 2015

Position Contestant Nation Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Rnd 5 Rnd 6 Best 4 Power
1 Andre Yatsenko UA             4226 IC
2 Yuriy Yatsenko UA             4113 IC
3 Alexandre Gauthier FR             4090 E
4 Lauri Mallila SW             3968 IC
5 Henk de Jong NL             3953 IC
6 Philipe Gauthier FR             3930 IC
7 Mark Lavallette FR             3798 E
8 Roy Cherry GB             3706 E
9 Glen Alison GB             3534 E
10 Barry Robinson GB             3498 E
11 Pete Tindal GB             3472 E
12 Baptiste Gauthier FR             3469 IC
13 Ivan Lavryk UA             3333 IC
14 Graham Leatherland GB             1314 IC

—————————————–


COMPETITION RESULTS FOR 2014
(Scroll down for 2013)


BMFA 1ST CENTRALISED COMPETITION


SLIP END   5th APRIL 2014

 

Judged by Roger Ladds

Position Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best 2 of 3 Power
1 Mervyn Jones 949.8 966.7 997.7 1964.4 IC
2 Roy Cherry 867.2 1008.3 923.6 1931.9 E
3 Glen Alison 860.5 953.6 974.3 1927.9 IC
4 Brian Turner —— 939.9 984 1923.4 IC
5 Pete Tindal 857.4 969 953.2 1922.2 E
6 Barry Robinson 844.6 941.3 958.4 1899.7 E
7 John Ash 760.1 888.9 844.8 1733.7 IC
8 Steve Foster 769.4 855 852.9 1707.9 IC
9 Tony Johnson 711.1 802.5 809 1611.5 IC
10 Gary Church 467.6 860 136.4 1327.6 IC

 

BMFA 2nd CENTRALISED COMPETITION

RAF WITTERING 27th APRIL 2014

Judged by Jeff Smith and John Bonner

Position Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best 2 of 3 Power
1 Roy Cherry 896.95 918.7 1815.65 E
2 Glen Alison 897.95 904.15 867 1802.1 IC
3 Brian Turner 872.35 884.4 872.85 1757.25 IC
4 Mervyn Jones 789.35 873.65 831.00 1704 IC
5 Kevin Morgan 742.05 827.95 776.05 1604 E

 

 

 


Norman Winter Memorial Trophy

Old Warden – 4th May 2014

F2B
Judge – Roger Ladds

 

Position Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Total Power
1 Pete Tindal 920.7 948.0 1868.7 E
2 John Benzing 921.2 946.5 1867.7 E
3 Glen Alison 924.8 935.3 1860.1 IC
4 Paul Winter 899.3 917.3 1816.6 E
5 Brian Turner 896.9 914.7 1811.6 IC
6 Roy Cherry 897.3 904.7 1802.0 E
7 Ray Lloyd 895.3 853.7 1749.0 E
8 Dick Stepney 878.0 863.0 1741.0 E
9 Eddie Sharp 877.7 862.1 1739.8 IC
10 John Ash 869.2 857.7 1726.9 IC
11 John Allcock 849.2 851.7 1700.9 E
12 Steve Foster 875.9 0 875.9 IC
13 Bill Daniels 668.0 0 668.0 IC

 

 


Profile

(Beginner)

Judge – John Benzing

Position Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Total Power
1 Steve Mynott (B) 389.5 419.5 809.0 IC
2 John Copsry (B) 300.5 325.5 626.0 IC
3 Steve Asque (B) 189.5 282.0 471.5 IC

 

 

BMFA 3rd CENTRALISED COMPETITION

RAF WITTERING 18th May 2014

 

Judged by Roger Ladds and John Bonner

Position Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best Two Power
1 Roy Cherry 900.95 946.45 917.14 1863.9 E
2 Brian Turner 590.20 899.35 908.95 1808.30 IC
3 Peter Tindal 755.85 891.15 915.95 1807.1 E
4 Mervyn Jones 854.80 872.55 884.6 1757.15 IC
5 Kevin Morgan 790.00 814.70 830.85 1645.55 E
6 Steve Foster 758.70 0 0 758.70 IC

 

 

Home International
Newton Aycliffe  25th May 2014

1st

ENGLAND      
  Barry Robinson 1961.67  
  Roy Cherry 2011.33  
  Eddie Sharp 1556.17  
    Total 5525.17

 

2nd

WALES      
  Mervyn Jones 1847.33  
  Kevin Morgan 1760.33  
  Ray Lloyd 1818.83  
    Total 5426.5

 

3rd

IRELAND      
  Kevin Barry 1805.17  
  Chris Gilbert 1726.67  
  A N Other 1776.5  
    Total 5308.33

 

4th

SCOTLAND      
  Peter Millar 1468.83  
  Eddie Burr 1655..17  
  Iain Ward 1806  
    Total 4930.00




CLAPA CHAMPIONSHIPS
National Watersports Centre – Nottingham
7 – 8th June 2014


Despite a poor weather forecast with warnings of blustery winds and
possible thunderstorms, together with worries regarding the state of
the circles, the event started on time with reasonable conditions. The
rain interrupted play for three hours in the middle of the day but the
time was put to good use by holding the CLAPA AGM in a marquee lent to
us by the Centre management. Flying resumed at 2pm and continued into a
lovely evening, some events even getting ahead of schedule. Sunday was
fine but with considerably more wind and some fliers opted not to carry
on.


F2B

Judges John Bonner and Jeff Smith

Position Contestant Sat Circle 1 Sat circle 2 Sun Circle 1 Sun Circle 2 Best of each circle
added together
Power
1 Roy Cherry 843.1 905.2 980.0 918.7 1898.7 E
2 John Benzing 907.7 983.2 872.9 939.6 1890.9 E
3 Glen Alison 868.6 911.3 900.8 955.4 1856.2 IC
4 Barry Robinson 863.1 961.2 884.6 897.7 1845.8 E
5 Pete Tindal 925.9 881.6 380.4 1807.5 E
6 John Ash 815.2 932.2 858.2 871.8 1790.4 IC
7 Brian Turner 891.3 859.5 1751.2 IC
8 Kevin Barry 785.1 816.0 852.0 861.4 1713.4 IC
9 Ray Lloyd 805.3 862.2 839.6 761.4 1701.8 E
10 Mervyn Jones 849.6 850.4 1700.0 IC
11 Kevin Morgan 810.2 866.5 827.6 857.2 1694.1 E
12 Dick Stepney 799.7 845.7 733.5 735.7 1645.4 IC
13 Steve Foster 779.9 792.3 1572.2 IC
14 Eddie Sharp 794.7 718.5 842.8 1561.3 IC
15 John Allcock 816.9 731.0 1547.9 IC
16 Ivan Bolton 784.6 660.6 825.6 671.2 1496.8 IC
17 Bill Draper 772.3 547.1 786.2 603.4 1389.6 IC
18 Bill Daniels 698.0 521.1 591.2 527.2 1225.2 IC
19 Chris Gilbert 631.3 631.3 IC

 

 

 

Classic

Judge Brian Weatherhogg

 

Position Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Appearance Best Two + App
1 Glen Alison 1030.6 1018.6 1033.5 47.5 2111.6
2 Dick Stepney 988.4 992.1 944.1 35 2015.5
3 John Allcock 970.0 986.0 40 1996.0
4 Pete Tindal 991.9 920.6 948.0 40 1979.9
5 Steve Foster 993.5 938.4 37.5 1969.4
6 Ivan Bolton 949.1 954.1 260.8 35 1938.2
7 Kevin Barry 974.7 918.1 910.8 35 1927.8

 

Vintage
Judge Mick Castell
Position
Contestant
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Best Two
1 Mick Taylor 301 312 326 638
2 Glen Alison 309 302 301 611
3 Kevin Barry 145 245 242 487
4 Dave Underwood 200 196 239 439
5 John Copsey 136 32 168
6 Dave Hough 34 34

 

 

Class 2
Judge John Benzing

 

Position Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best Two
1 Dave Marquis 377.0 384.5 326.5 761.5
2 Steve Mynot 352.0 316.5 357.5 709.5
3 John Milner 362.5 306.0 668.5
4 John Copsey 341.0 283.5 624.5


Profile Beginner
Judge John Benzing

 

Position Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best Two
1 Steve Mynot 376.5 323.0 339.0 715.5
2 Dave Marquis 334.5 352.5 243.5 687
3 Dave Underwood 311.0 291.0 328.5 639.5
4 John Copsey 283.0 242.0 122.5 525


Many thanks to Robbie Robinson together with Robert and Randy Clarke for scoring and sheet running for the whole event.

The Ray Malmstrom Cup
Girton 14th June 2014

F2B

Judge – Roger Ladds
Position Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best Two Power
1 Pete Tindal 976.6 1002.3 1025.6 2027.9 E
2 Roy Cherry 952.6 999.4 1018.2 2017.6 E
3 Brian Turner 928.6 954.3 923.2 1882.9 IC
4 Eddie Sharp 876.00 839.00 891.4 1767.4 IC
5 Steve Foster 840.2 859.7 784.10 1699.9 IC
6 Bill Daniels 707.2 784.4 724.7 1509.1 IC


Class 2

Judge – Pete Tindal
Position Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best Two
1 Steve Asque 450.2 413.7 481.3 931.5
2 Bryan Kenzie 475.7 455.5 376.5 931.2
3 Steve Mynott 441.1 456.8 471.2 928.0
4 Con Spinks 252.1 315.6 326.3 641.9


The day started calm but overcast with a light drizzle, and gradually
morphed into clouds and sunshine with a steady breeze.

Wharfedale Open and Nev Dickinson Trophy
15th June 2014

 

F2BWharfedale Open
Position Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best Two Power
1 Mervyn Jones 868.3 970.0 913.7 1883.7 IC
2 Kevin Morgan 867.5 934.0 933.0 1867.7 E
3 Barry Robinson 932.2 925.8 920.8 1858 E
4 Ray Lloyd 917.8 925.9 872.4 1843.7 E
5 Alan Watson 632.2 663.3 557.6 1300.5 ?
6 Jim Hatch 0 0 810.2 810.2 E
7 John Kergon 57.0 22.5 700.4 757.4 ?

F2B – Nev Dickinson Trophy


Position Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 All 3 added
1 Barry Robinson 932.2 925.8 920.8 2778.8
2 Mervyn Jones 868.3 970.0 913.7 2752.0
3 Kevin Morgan 867.5 934.0 933.0 2735.2
4 Ray Lloyd 917.8 925.9 872.4 2716.7
5 Alan Watson 632.2 663.3 557.6 1853.1
6 Jim Hatch 0 0 810.2 810.2
7 John Kergon 57.0 22.5 700.4 779.9


Conditions started off with light rain but by start time it had
stopped, hardly any wind and the ground was firm. Our usual format 3
rounds best two count for w/dale trophy, all 3 for Nev. Dickinson cup.
Ron Greenwood came to fly class 2 as there was no other entry for this
event we let Ron fly at the end of each round with his ST51 Claus Makis
design Big Tiger .


Mervyn had the highest single round score of the day, but Barry’s
flights were more consistent, that made Mervyns 2 round score higher
for the W/dale comp and Barrys 3 round score higher for the Nev. Cup

Text by Barrie Pickles

 

BMFA 4th CENTRALISED COMPETITION

Barton  –  22nd June 2014

Judge – Jeff Smith

 

Position Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best Two Power
1 Roy Cherry 959 854 936 1896.4 E
2 Mervyn Jones 866 937 934 1871.5 IC
3 Glen Alison 872 939 910 1850.2 IC
4 Barry Robinson 861 900 890 1790.2 E
5 Kevin Morgan 881 869 884 1765.9 E
6 John Allcock 829 771 798 1627.4 E
7 Dave Cowburn 71 221 250 472.1 IC


Conditions were warm, sunny, and almost windless, thus causing some
positioning problems at first. Things improved as the day progressed
with a little more cloud and breeze to give direction. A very close
result at the end

The Chiltern Cup
Slip End –  29th June 2014

F2B
Judge – Glen Alison

 

Position Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best Two Power
1 Roy Cherry 960 996 1063 2059 E
2 Brian Turner 970.5 1008 1047 2055 IC
3 John Benzing 927 1010 1042 2052 E
4 Pete Tindal 855 922 983 1905 E
5 Dick Stepney 845.5 889.5 896.5 1786 IC
6 John Ash 725 877 908.5 1785.5 IC
7 John Allcock 874.5 899 —– 1773.5 E
8 Steve Foster 868 881.5 801 1749.5 IC
9 Eddie Sharp 782.5 805.5 191 1588 IC
10 Bill Daniels 579.5 646 628 1274 IC
11 Paul Winter 728 —- —- 728 E

 

Class 2
Judge – Dave Hough

Position Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best Two Power
1 David Underwood 482.5 493 472 975.5 IC
2 Dave Marquis 414 469 471 940 IC
3 Steve Mynott 384 335 442.5 826.5 IC
4 Bryan Kenzie 333 393 362 755 IC
5 Con Spinks 298 262 333 631 IC
6 John Copsey 191 340 240 580 IC
7 Steve Asque 285 238 —- 523 E

The day started very blustery but thhe wind gradually reduced through the day and the scores reflected that. There was just a short break for showers at the end of round two

OLD WARDEN SUMMER F2B CUP
20TH JULY 2014

 

F2B
Judge – Roger Ladds
Position Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Sum of Both Power
1 Pete Tindal
1035.2
1044.4 2079.6 E
2 John Benzing 1000.0! 1049.0 2049.0 E
3 Brian Turner 1039.8 982.4 2022.2 IC
4 Glen Alison 994.3 1010.2 2004.5 IC
5 John Ash 934.2 943.3 1877.5 IC
6 Kevin Morgan 919.6 913.8 1833.4 E
7 Steve Foster 916.1 914.2 1830.3 IC
8 Mick Castell 925.3 903.9 1829.2 IC
9 Eddie Sharp 826.1 904.1 1730.2 IC
10 Graham Leatherland 847.0 836.0 1683.0 IC
11 Dick Stepney 850.5 830.4 1680.9 IC
12 Bill Daniels 753.3 736.2 1489.5 IC

 

Profile (Beginner)
Judge – John Benzing

 

Position Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Sum of both Power
1 Ian Hewitt 346.0 383.2 729.2 IC
2 John Copsey 358.5 356.0 714.5 IC
3 Con Spinks 300.4 313.0 613.4 IC
4 Dave Cowburn 276.0 280.0 556.0 IC

 

BMFA Nationals 2014
Barkston Heath
23rd – 25th August
CD Dave Hough, ably assisted by Wendy and Robbie

F2B Fly Off
Judges – John Bonner, Roger Ladds, Jeff Smith

 

Position Competitor Power Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Total
1 Russell Bond (AUS) E 2666.5 2583.3 5249.8
2 Barry Robinson E 2519.9 2563.4 5083.3
3 Steve Smith E 2487.3 2583.0 5070.3
4 Glen Alison IC 2503.6 2485.8 4989.4
5 Pete Tindal E 2490.3 2495.2 4985.5
6 Ray Lloyd E 2499 2365.4 4864.4
7 Mervyn Jones IC 2430.7 2392.0 4822.7
8 Graham Leatherland IC 2407.3 2292.8 4700.1
9 Roy Cherry E 0


F2B Qualifying
Judges – John Bonner and Roger Ladds

 

Position Competitor Power Circle 1 Sat Circle 2 Sat Circle 1 Sun Circle 2 Sun Total
1 Barry Robinson E 862.5 930.8 877.2 900.4 1808
2 Russell Bond E 835.4 928.9 853.7 893.7 1782.6
3 Glen Alison IC 802.5 887.2 864.1 899.6 1763.7
4 Mervyn Jones IC 825.9 896.3 810.6 917.2 1743.1
5 Roy Cherry E 779.7 959.3 1739
6 Steve Smith E 768.4 933.9 802.2 860.5 1736.1
7 Pete Tindal E 805 918.9 799.7 918.8 1723.9
8 Ray Lloyd E 838.2 866.9 760.6 865.4 1705.1
9 Graham Leatherland IC 787.4 851.6 808.8 885.6 1694.4
10 Brian Turner IC 809.7 874.5 1684.2
11 John Ash IC ? 421.4 795.8 883.7 1679.5
12 Kevin Morgan E 776.8 872.2 781.1 857.8 1653.3
13 Steve Foster IC 804.9 809.5 796.2 819.3 1624.2
14 Jim Hatch E 710 857.3 230.4 1567.3
15 Bill Draper IC 738.6 149.2 708.0 805.2 1543.8
16 Eddie Sharp IC 742.6 723.8 1466.4
17 Bill Daniels IC 58.0 78.1 136.1
18 Frank Battam
Tony Johnson

 

Class 2
Judge – Jeff Smith

 

Position Competitor Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Best Two Power
1 Dave Marquis 403.8 553.6 587.6 1141.4 IC
2 David Underwood 326.6 520.1 522.6 1042.7 IC
3 Ian Hewitt 430.1 395.2 550.8 980.9 IC
4 Ron Greenwood 352.1 256.0 595.9 948.0 IC
5 Dave Cowburn 287.9 449.0 459.1 908.1 IC
6 John Copsey 288.8 448.8 139.8 737.4 IC
7 Klaus Selic 30 95.0 232 317 IC

 

Classic
Judge – Brian Weatherhogg

 

Position Competitor Model Appearance Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Best Two Power
1 Glen Alison Caprice 90 875.2 891.9 938.5 1920.4 IC
2 Steve Foster Formula ‘S’ 80 787 830.8 834.9 1745.7 IC
3 Pete Tindal Novi 75 805.9 880.9 IC
4 John Allcock

 

Vintage
Judge – Ian Russell

 

Position Competitor Model Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Total
1 Mick Taylor Ringmaster 290.5 342 333.7 675.7
2 Glen Alison Barnstormer 273.5 317.8 231.8 591.3
3 David Underwood Jamieson Special 237.9 217.1 264.9 502.8
4 Ian Hewitt Ringmaster 208.1 247.5 248.3 495.8
5 Willi Schmitz KanDoo 37.7 37.7
6 John Copsey Stunt Queen 26.3 26.3

 

Doug Blake Trophy
Slip End – 21st September 2014

 

F2BJudged by John Bonner

Position Competitor Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Best Two Power
1 John Benzing 866.6 786.8 861.2 1727.8 E
2 Glen Alison 882.2 809.0 843.2 1725.4 IC
3 Brian Turner 766.3 835.5 854.6 1690.1 IC
4 Steve Smith 746.9 804.2 867.5 1671.7 E
5 Paul Winter 775.6 816.2 853.8 1670.0 E
6 John Ash 850.3 793.0 811.1 1661.4 IC
7 Pete Tindal 840.6 818.7 0 1659.3 E
8 Steve Foster 755.1 822.2 0 1577.3 IC
9 Dick Stepney 595.2 716.4 760.7 1477.1 IC

 

Class 2    Judged by Dave Hough

 

Position Competitor Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Best Two Power
1 Bryan Kenzie 438 450 436 888 IC
2 John Copsey 368 411 404 815 IC
3 Dave Underwood 344 336 414 758 IC
4 Con Spinks 338.5 108 303 641.5 IC

 

Vintage  Judged by Dave Hough

Position Competitor Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Best Two Power
1 Dave Underwood 239 312 303.5 615.5 IC
2 Dick Stepney 227 292.5 284 576.5 IC
3 John Copsey 0 13 0 13 IC

 

 

 

BMFA 5th CENTRALISED COMPETITION

Barton  –  21st Sept 2014

 

Judge – Jeff Smith


Position Competitor Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Best Two Power
1 Mervyn Jones 874.5 903.1 964.1 1867.2 IC
2 Barry Robinson 863.8 882.4 831.1 1746.2 E
3 Ray Lloyd 841.7 749.4 801.9 1643.6 E
4 Peter Millar 797.1 797.5 789.4 1594.6 IC?
5 Kevin Morgan 710.3 777.8 753.2 1531 E
6 Eddy Burr 611.4 615.3 737.5 1352.8 IC?
7 Jimmy Pinkerton 546.5 617.6 505.0 1164.0 IC?



Old Warden – Biggleswade
Modelair Festival Of Flight Weekend
27- 28th Sept 2014

F2b – Judge Roger Ladds

Position Competitor Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Sum of Both Power
1 Paul Winter 902.7 916.3 1819.1 E
2 John Benzing 891.3 909.0 1800.3 E
3 Roy Cherry 888.9 890.2 1779.1 E
4 Brian Turner 869.5 877.5 1747.0 IC
5 Glen Alison 815.3 922.9 1738.2 IC
6 John Ash 871.3 848.2 1719.5 IC
7 Pete Tindal 845.2 861.0 1706.2 IC
8 Graham Leatherland 839.7 818.1 1657.8 IC
9 Steve Foster 896.4 804.7 1611.1 IC
9 Dick Stepney 811.2 424.8 1236.0 IC
11 Bill Daniels 604.6 469.4 1074.0 IC


Profile Beginners – Judged by John Benzing

Position Competitor Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Sum of Both Power
1 Steve Mynot 383.0 447.0 830.0 IC
2 Mike Chapman 412.6 402.0 814.6 IC
3 Ian Hewitt 383.5 366.90 749.5 IC
4 John Copsey 305.5 372.6 678.1 IC
5 Dave Cowburn 318.5 300.0 618.5 IC
6 Con Spinks 281.3 279.0 560.3 IC

 

 

Competition
Results
2013

CHALLENGE SHIELD 28th April 2013                             

Strong  blustery winds spoilt the opening stunt event of the year.

 

F2B judged by Roger Ladds and John Bonner


Contestant Circle A (RL)
Rnd 1
Circle A (RL)
Rnd 2
Circle B (JB)
Rnd 1
Circle B (JB)
Rnd 2
Best Two
Total
Position
Roy Cherry 916.6 922.4 846.2 0 1768.6 1
Barry Robinson 892.8 939.1 764.6 0 1703.7 2
John Benzing 922.5 0 771.9 0 1694.4 3
Brian Turner 987.6 0 671.0 509.5 1658.6 4
Ray Lloyd 752.2 853.3 693.5 628.2 1546.8 5
John Ash 831.7 0 681.2 0 1512.9 6
Kevin Morgan 773.2 0 660.1 412.9 1433.3 7
Paul Winter 747.7 0 649.8 0 1397.5 8
John Allcock 738.0 0 646.6 0 1384.6 9
Bill Draper 723.0 0 645.0 398.6 1368.0 10
John Hammonds 684.4 0 654.5 0 1338.9 11
Mervyn Jones 784.2 0 0 0 784.2 12

 

 Profile – Beginner & Expert. Judged by Peter Catlow

 

Contestants (Experts) Round 1 Round 2 Total Averaged Position
John Benzing 842.0 0 842.0 1
Paul Winter 69 0 69 2
         
Contestants (Beginners)        
Dave Hough 255 273.5 264.25 1
John Copsey 266 189.5 227.75 2
Con Spinks 47 0 47 3

 

 

    NORMAN WINTER MEMORIAL TROPHY

OLD WARDEN 12 MAY 2013

A
very blustery day with rain forecast by afternoon, the comp got off to
an early start thanks to a relaxation of the Sunday rules by the OW
authorities. This comp is unusual in that it is only two rounds and
both of them are added to make the final score. This demands
consistency with no ‘throwaway’ score to lose. The wind caused some
fliers to fly safe rather than risk models so early in the season, but
thankfully there were no accidents. Interestingly, this was the first
comp in Britain that was won by an electric model, a ‘Klinical’ flown
by Paul Winter.

F2B – Judged
by Peter Jackson

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Sum of both rounds Posn
Paul Winter 981.8 1027 2008.8 1
Brian Turner 991.8 974.4 1986.2 2
Roy Cherry 975.3 974.9 1950.2 3
Pete Tindal 859.6 941.1 1800.7 4
Glen Alison 849.0 943.0 1792.0 5
Johm Ash 783..0 895.5 1678.5 6
Kevin Morgan 744.0 855.7 1599.7 7
Dick Stepney 753.5 799.1 1552.6 8
Steve Foster 289.7 875.8 1165.5 9
Bill Daniels 421.0 543.0 964.0 10

 P40 EXPERT

Both P40 events judged
by John Bonner

John Benzing 855.9 1
Dick Stepney 776.1 2
Paul Winter 767.1 3

 

P40 BEGINNER

Dave Hough 356.3 1
Steve Mynott 292.1 2
John Copsey 266.7 3
Con Spinks 265.2 4

 BARTON BASH PEACEMAKER STUNT

MAY 19th 2013

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best Two Place
Mick Taylor 259 284 351 635 1
Neil Stewart 290 243 267 557 2
John Allcock 267 256 246 523 3
Jimmy Pinkerton 223 248 134 471 4
Ian Hewitt 165 238 124 403 5
Peter Millar 209 86 295 6

 BARTON BASH VINTAGE STUNT

MAY 19th 2013

 

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best Two Place
Mick Taylor 281 322 317 639 1
Dave Hough 217 253 136 470 2
Ian Hewitt 212 212 424 3

 

Home International  – Republic of Ireland

 Brinny Flying Site, Co. Cork  25th and 26th of May 2013

Pilot Best 1 of 1 Best 2 of 2 Best 2 of 3 Best 3 of 4 Best 3 of 5
         
Kevin Barry 1972.5 5110.5 5110.5 6902.00 8258.00
Bill Draper 3368.5 6693.0 3368.50 10011.0 10011.0
Ian Galt 3409.5 6934.5 7226.0 10882.5 10882.5
Kevin Morgan 2930.5 6345.5 6823.0 9753.5 10044.5
John Hamilton 3371.5 3371.5 7153.0 10571.5 10571.5
Barry Robinson 3722 7490.5 7699.0 11518.5 11518.5
Peter Millar 2749.5 5687 6165.5 8931.0 9208.5
Ray Lloyd 3102.5 6454.5 6454.5 9189 9610.5
Chris Gilbert 3182 6297.5 6761.0 9866.5 9866.5
Mervyn Jones 3255.5 6708.5 7027.5 10362.5 10362.5
Eddie Burr 3123 6278.0 6588.0 9711.0 9711.0
John Kergon 3079 6038.0 6317.0 9276.0 9452.0

Final Positions

1st England 31892.0
2nd Scotland 29802.0
3rd Wales 29107.0
4th Ireland 28696.5

THE 2013 CLAPA CHAMPIONSHIPS

National Water Sports Centre, Nottingham 7th, 8th, 9th June 2013

F2B

Position Competitor Sat
Circle 1
Sat
Circle 2
Sun
Circle 1
Sun
Circle 2
Best of  circle 1
plus best of  circle 2
1 John Benzing 970.7 971.4 984.2 912.6 1955.3
2 Pete Tindal 962.5 887.1 1012.4 921.4 1933.8
3 Barry Robinson 932.7 960.5 926.3 860.8 1893.2
4 Roy Cherry 957.0 898.5 979.1 852.9 1877.6
5 Glen Alison 931.4 851.9 955.2 886.5 1841.7
6 John Ash 926.7 887.4 928.4 894.6 1823.0
7 Steve Foster 887.7 875.6 923.9 836.8 1799.5
8 Mervyn Jones 869.2 856.4 942.4 829.0 1798.8
9 John Allcock 921.6 690.2 861.9 817.8 1738.4
10 Kevin Barry 908.0 671.0 862.5 829.0 1737.0
11 Dick Stepney 863.1 750.9 826,0 831.9 1695.0
12 Chris Gilbert 804.7 835.8 851.5 702.2 1687.3
13 Stuart Holland 908.0 709.9 877.6 776.6 1684.6
14 Paul Winter 808.0 781.1 886.5 338.4 1667.6
15 Kevin Morgan 799.7 729.5 788.9 867.5 1667.2
16 Ray Lloyd 832.1 807.2 830.6 807.3 1639.3
17 Bill Draper 844.1 792.5 846.6 749.8 1639.1
18 Eddie Sharp 843.7 871.4 762.0 1633.4
19 Jim Hatch 749.9 10.0 806.2 807.3 1613.5
20 Ivan Bolton 891.2 519.3 801.3 713.0 1604.2
21 Eric Hawthorne 777.2 715.2 809.8 71.6 1525.0
22 Bill Daniels 524.6 524.6
23 Ken Reeves 61.0 24.0 85

 

CLASSIC

 

Position Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Appearance
points
Best two scores
plus app points
1 Glen Alison 1028 986.3 981.7 50 2064.3
2 Pete Tindal 922.5 918.1 939.7 40 1902.2
3 John Allcock 357.8 933.6 884.2 30 1847.8
4 Stuart Holland 827.4 886.8 909.9 35 1831.7
5 Ivan Bolton 835 890.8 898.4 35 1824.2
6 Kevin Barry 875.9 889.9 45 1810.8
7 Roy Parker 695 766.5 35 1496.5

VINTAGE

Position Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total of
best two scores
1 Mick Castell 278 328 338 666
2 Mick Taylor 305 316 348 664
3 Glen Alison 298 315 248 613
4 Ian Hewitt 227 260 280 540
5 Dave Hough 242 239 283 525
6 David Saul 263 107 251 514
7 Geoff Stevenson 257 250 232 507
8 Kevin Barry 215 289 504
9 John Copsey 160 218 83 378

 

PROFILE (BEGINNER)

 

Position Name Round 1 Round 2 Average of both
1 Dave Marquis 344.4 434.1 389.25
2 John Copsey 353.4 345.2 349.3
3 Dave Hough 272.8 377.8 325.3
4 Steve Mynott 149.2 313.2 231.2

 

PROFILE (EXPERT)

 

Position Name Round 1 Round 2 Average of both rounds
1 Gary Church 988.1 934.7 961.4
2 John Benzing 926 936 931
3 Peter Jackson 898.9 868.7 883.8
4 Paul Winter 874.4 869.8 871.9
5 Dick Stepney 828.7 894.9 861.8
6 Mick Taylor 816.4 899.8 858.1
7 John Kergon 806.3 859.1 832.7
8 Jim Hatch 769.8 796.5 783.2
9 Chris Gilbert 624.2 691.2 657.7
10 Start Holland 603.5 670.9 637.2
11 David Saul 547.5 642.6 595.1

 

 

CLASS 2

 

Position Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total of best
two scores
1 Roy Parker 361.5 387.5 749.0
2 Dave Hough 308.5 330 352 682.0
3 John Milner 295 307 352 659.0
4 Ian Hewitt 306 328 303.5 634
5 Steve Mynott 186 387.5 569.0
6 John Copsey 284.5 229.5 275 559.5



The Wharfedale Open and Nev Dickinson Trophy

Ilkley Grammar School playing fields   16.6.2013.

Name Round 1 Round  2 Round 3 Wharfedale Trophy
(Best two)
Posn Nev Dickinson Trophy
(All three)
Posn
Barry Robinson 924.8 883.3 933.1 1857.9 1 2741.2 1
Roy Cherry 866.1 891.3 908.8 1800.1 3 2666.2 2
Mervyn Jones 855.5 860.6 947.9 1808.5 2 2664.0 3
Ray Lloyd 810.3 825.7 694.8 1636.0 4 2330.8 4
Neville Eyre 576.0 664.7 719.4 1394.1 6 1960.1 5
Alan Watson 600.9 641.5 612.8 1244.3 7 1845.2 6
John Kergon 54 687.3 722.4 1409.7 5 1463 7

 

 

Chiltern
Cup

30th
June 2013

Slip End Playing Fields

F2B Aerobatics Competition

Position Competitor Circle 1
Rnd 1
Circle 1
Rnd 2
Circle 2
Rnd 1
Circle 2
Rnd2
Best of  circle 1
plus best of  circle 2
1 Roy Cherry 816.9 901.6 811.7 919.7 1821.3
2 Barry Robinson 909.7 894.3 855.5 872.8 1782.5
3 John Benzing 888.2 869.4 1757.6
4 John Ash 849.6 842.6 855.2 878.0 1727.6
5 Kevin Morgan 604.4 593.7 1198.1
6 Pete Tindal         851.7
7 Paul Winter         821.9
8 Steve Foster         754.5
9 Brian Turner         730.4
10 Bill Daniels         66.0
11 John Allcock         0

Judges

 

Circle 1: Roger Ladds

Circle 2: John Bonner

Class 2 Competition

         

Position Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Sum of best two
1 Dave Hough 335 367 407 774
2 Roy Parker 343 393 736
3 John Copsey 343 238 385 728
4 Dave Marquis 334 389 723
5 Brian Kenzie 355 327 682
6 Steve Mynott 209 301 255 556
7 Con Spinks 22 22 44

  

Judge: Glen Alison

4th BMFA CENTRALISED COMPETITION

RAF WITTERING 14th July 2013

Conditions excellent with a slight wind and generally overcast.

Position Competitor Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Best Two
1 Barry Robinson 1023.3 1045.6 1017.2 2068.9
2 Glen Alison 1032.4 9844 1001.4 2033.8
3 Brian Turner 999.5 958.4 999.8 1999.3
4 Bill Draper 927.6 1013.3 964.5 1977.8

CD – Bill Draper

Judge – Brian Weatherhogg

Modelair Scale weekend

Merco Rosebowl

Old Warden Aerodrome, Biggleswade,  21 July 2013

F2B

Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Best Score Position
Roy Cherry 1048.8 1046.4 1048.8 1
Jan Odeyn (Belgium) 995.7 1016.1 1016.1 2
Glen Alison 985.5 996.3 996.3 3
Pete Tindal 989.5 904.9 989.5 4
Brian Turner 973.5 980.4 980.4 5
Mick Taylor 969.8 979.6 979.6 6
Dick Stepney 947.4 968.2 968.2 7
Marc Berckmans (Belgium) 965.0 954.9 965.0 8
Eddie Sharp 964.4 936.1 964.4 9
John Ash 960.4 947.6 960.4 10
John Allcock 907.4 932.1 932.1 11
Kevin Morgan 890.2 855.8 890.2 12

Profile Beginner

Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Average score Position
Dave Hough 426.7 439.8 433.2 1
Steve Mynott 408.9 384.0 396.4 2
Con Spinks 341.4 391.7 366.5 3
John Copsey 341.9 375.4 358.6 4

Profile Expert

Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Average score Position
John Benzing 876.3 920.6 898.4 1
Mick Taylor 894.9 901.2 898.0 2
Jan Odeyn (Belgium) 870.9 919.9 894.9 3
Mick Castell 892.3 885.0 888.6 4
Marc Berckmans (Belgium) 848.0 879.4 863.7 5
Graham Leatherland 864.2 858.4 861.3 6
Dick Stepney 758.9 829.2 794.0 7

 

2013 EUROPEAN CONTROL
LINE CHAMPIONSHIPS,

5th – 9th
AUGUST , GYULA, HUNGARY.

 

Competitor Country Total Position Power
Igor Burger Slovakia 2200.82 1 E
Richard Kornmeier Germany 2165.31 2 E
Alexander Schrek Slovakia 2157.16 3 E
Jiri Vejmola Czech 2144.66 4 E
Marco Valliera Italy 2142.41 5 E
Albert Garfutdinov Russia 2141.19 6 IC
Andrii Iatsenko Ukraine 2132.53 7 IC
Vladimir Salomatin Russia 2128.77 8 IC
Dmityy Vanyagin (Jun) Russia 2113.65 9 IC?
Zbynek Kravcik Czech 2111.93 10 E
Sergeii  Solomankiov Ukraine 2109.34 11 IC
Alexandre Gauthier France 2079.11 12 E
Sergiy Byelko MDA 2077.28 13 IC
Viktor Salanek Russia 2059.15 14 IC?
Yurii Iatsenko Ukraine 2088.40 15 IC
         
Glen Alison GB 1926.69 37 IC
Barry Robinson GB 1924.69 38 E
Mervyn Jones GB 1747.93 43 IC

 

NATIONALS – Barkston Heath 24th – 26th August
F2B  Gold Trophy


Competitor Fly off 1 Fly off 2 Fly off 3 Best Two Posn
Roy Cherry 3005.1 2913 2888.1 5918.1 1
Glen Alison 2820.9 2935.5 2739.9 5756.4 2
Barrry Robinson 2872.8 2794 2872.8 5756.3 3
Steve Smith 2786.1 2651.2 2773.4 5559.5 4
Brian Turner 2817.4 2681.5 2712.7 5530.1 5
Mervyn Jones 2745.2 2523.3 2691.3 5436.3 6
John Ash 2728.2 2194.8 2576.8 5305.0 7
Peter Tindal 2797.8 2007.7 4805.5 8
Bill Draper 2176.0 2167.1 4343.1 9
Willi Schmitz 2543.5 2543.5 10
           
Kevin Morgan       1839.5 11
Steve Foster       1839.4 12
John Allcock       1822.1 13
Ray Lloyd       1811.3 14
Eddie Sharp       1801.4 15
Bill Daniels       1442.7 16

 

CLASSIC

 

Competitor Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 App pts Best Two + App Position
Glen Alison 936.6 940.3 45 2021.9 1
Peter Tindal 865.8 878.8 39 1783.6 2
Steve Foster 801.5 820.2 42 1663.7 3
Roy Parker 564.2 35 599.2 4

 

Vintage

 

Competitor Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Best Two Position
Glen Alison 267.0 304 329 633 1
Mick Taylor 305 301 316 621 2
Ian Hewitt 250 232 239 489 3
John Copsey 18 91 87 178 4
Terry Taylor 38 38 5
Willi Schmitz 0 6

 

Class Two

 

Competitor Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Best Two Position
Mike Chapman 428.6 427.8 96.3 856.4 1
Brian Kenzie 361.0 386.4 369 755.4 2
Dave Marquis 328.7 380.6 367 747.6 3
Roy Parker 227.2 282.0 383 665.0 4
 Hector Pearcey 393.6 100 262 655.6 5
John Copsey 317.8 265.4 283 600.8 6
Ian Hewitt 237 348.8 585.8 7

 

 

Modelair Festival of Flight weekend


Old Warden Aerodrome, Biggleswade,  8th September 2013

 

F2B


Competitor Round 1 Round  2 Total Position
Roy Cherry 1006.1 1026.4 2032.5 1
Paul Winter 959.9 1029.0 1988.9 2
Brian Turner 965.7 1005.2 1970.9 3
John Allcock 942.7 984.3 1927.0 4
Glen Alison 939.2 987.5 1926.7 5
Kevin Morgan 824.7 876.1 1700.3 6
Dick Stepney 777.6 784.3 1561.9 7


P40 Expert

Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Total Position
John Benzing 979.8 1015.0 1994.8 1
Dick Stepney 790.2 913.3 1703.5 2


P40 Beginner

Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Total Position
Steve Mynot 380.6 433.7 814.3 1
Dave Hough 347.8 459.8 807.6 2
Con Spinks 378.6 347.8 726.4 3
John Copsey 174.0 380.4 554.4 4

 

 

 

Barton F2 Weekend
Includes BMFA 6th Centralised

F2B on 22nd September as well as  the Barton Cup

Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best 2 of 3 Position
Glen Alison 856.4 949.2 1033.4 1982.6 1
Roy Cherry 905.4 992.6 948.2 1940.8 2
Mervyn Jones 930.4 893.6 950.7 1881.1 3
Ray Lloyd 799.4 910.7 898.6 1809.3 4
Kevin Morgan 865.2 859.2 858.8 1724.4 5
John Allcock 750.2 871.0 807.6 1678.6 6
Peter Millar 739.0 763.2 786.6 1549.8 7
Eddie Burr 819.2 704.8 540.1 1524.0 8
Bill Draper 770.6 647.8 748.1 1518.7 9
Barry Robinson 947.7 0 0 947.7 10

The Barton Cup was won by Roy  Cherry for achieving  the highest total score for all three flights

Contest Director –  Ray Lloyd
Judge –  Jeff Smith

The Doug Blake Trophy
Slip End 29th September

F2B

Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best 2 of 3 Position
Roy Cherry 883.0 948.7 942.6 1891.3 1
John Benzing 892.5 892.7 916.3 1809.0 2
Pete Tindal 852.1 955.7 1807.9 3
Steve Smith 862.1 876.8 881.6 1758.4 4
Brian Turner 861.3 844.2 1705.5 5
John Ash 860.4 850.2 833.6 1683.8 6
Glen Alison 779.4 851.4 0 1630.8 7
Dick Stepney 568.6 723.4 739.5 1462.9 8
Paul Winter 656.5 672.0 1328.5 9
Eddie Sharp 10

 

Class 2

 

Competitor Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Best 2 of 3 Position
Brian Kenzie 226 427 433 860 1
Dave Hough 366 387 420 807 2
Steve Mynot 379 380 345 759 3
John Copsey 325 336 344 680 4

——————————————————————————-