Results 2017

Old Warden Festival of Flight, 24thSept 2017

Judge – Roger Ladds,     CDs –  Paul `Winter and Gary Church

PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2 SUM OF TWOPOWER
1Henk de Jong1005.81000.42006.2IC
2Roy Cherry922.39441866.3E
2Steve Smith918.8898.21816.2E
4Glen Alison874.19201794.1IC
5Gary Church850.6880.81731.3E
6Brian Turner824.4866.21690.6IC
7Graham Leatherland813.7866.21680IC
8Dick Stepney767785.21552.2IC
9John Ash717.6808.21525.8IC
10Steve Foster718.5764.81483IC
11Dave Marquis532.2333.5867.2IC
12Robin Soanes579.8-579,8IC
13Paul Winter---E

 

Old Warden Festival of Flight, 23rd Sept, 2017

Vintage Aerobatics. Judge David Underwood, CD Paul Underwood

PLACECOMPETITORMODELROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Mick TaylorRingmaster310315317632IC 4St
2Chris MagsJamison Special248264288552IC
3Dick StepneyJamison Special270259267537IC
4John HammondRingmaster189220254474E
5Dave MarquisCalamity Jane202191213414IC
6Trvor TenentRingmaster196115186382IC
7Nick ZotovRingmaster15864172330IC
8Dave CowburnNobler12714686273IC
9Graham BryantJamison Special74--74IC
10Dave CatlowSuper Clown3320-53IC

Barton Cup

Barton, Manchester, 17th Sept 2017

CD – John Kergon,  Judge – Jeff Smith

17th Sept 2017
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3Best 2 from 3TOTAL all 3
Barton Cup
POWER
1Barry Robinson892.2905958.21863.22755.4E
2Merv Jones876.1830.3861.21737.32567.6IC
3Ray Lloyd799.7883.1764.21682.82447.0E
4Jimmy Pinkerton607.1500.9385.611081493.6IC?

 

Doug Blake Trophy

Slip End, 16th Sept 2017. Weather cool and showery

PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Glen Alison874.6913.7912.51826.2IC
2Roy Cherry880.7907.5905.91813.4E
3Graham Leatherland889846.8833.71735.8IC
4Brian Turner827.8861.6854.31715.9IC
5Dick Stepney799.4817.1819.51636.6IC
6John Ash759.9839.3740.41599.2IC
7Robin Soanes688.4804.6769.31573.9IC
8John Copsey702.8733.3632.61436.1IC
9Dave Marquis660638.5664.11324.1IC

Judge John Bonner,  Scorers Irvin Ella and Gordon Shaughnesy

 

BMFA  6th Centralised

Buckminster 10/09/2017
Judges - Roger Ladds, Pete Tindal. CD - Mervyn Jones
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Mark Williams913.75898.6-1812.35E
2Glen Alison887.05887.00-1774.05IC
3Barry Robinson883.7834.3841.151729.6E
4Brian Turner853.6846.10-1699.7IC
5Kevin Morgan856.8824.6-1681.4E
6Merv Jones57.6851541.71392.7IC

 

BMFA Nationals,  Barkston Heath

26th – 28th  August 2017

F2b 

CD – Alan Watson

Judges – Alan Watson, Jeff Smith, Roger Ladds

Position Competitor Circle 1 Sat
Circle 2 Sat
Circle 1 SunCircle 2 SunFly off 1
Fly off 2 Fly off 3
Total of best twoPower
1Mark Williams862.51015.11039959.1986.5972.71004.41990.9E
2Roy Cherry1021.5925.810781023.9956.6931.7919.5 1888.3E
3
Steve Smith
978.88831068.3951.4945.5917.9
937.1
1882.6
E
4
Barry Robinson
900.21006.2952.2943.8933.8931.9
861.6
1865.5
E
5
Merv Jones
950.9939.41063.9915.2943.5857.3
902.9
1846.4
IC
6
Pete Tindal
912.1953.61077-868.7965.3
-
1834
IC
7
Glen Alison
831.6965.61023.8929.3914.2917.2
687
1831.4
IC
8
Brian Turner
990.2918.81041.5953.2872.1911.6
889.6
1801.2
IC
9
Kevin Morgan
877.6964.81056.2903.8900.3875.5
838.5
1775.8
E
10
Graham Leatherland
886.3844.21086.4946.6552.2-
-
552.2
IC
11
John Ash
108.0853.2870.8884.9 1630.6
IC
12
Dick Stepney
834.1834.5807896 1625.0
IC
13
Steve Foster
843.2847.5756.6872.9 1580.8
IC
14
John Copsey
539.3686.8624.8707.4 1093.1
IC
15
Dave Marquis
529.1446.9593.3680.2 1036.6
IC
16
Nick Zotov
291274372.2404 953.6
E
17Bill Daniels246.9301--IC

 

Classic Stunt

Judge - Ray Lloyd
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOAPPEARANCETOTAL
1Glen Alison786954-1740401780
2Dick Stepney712784-1496351531
3Dave Robson165--16535200

 Vintage Stunt 2017

Judge - Dave Roberts
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Mick Taylor351343350701IC
2Glen Alison305320307627IC
3Dave Underwood281306295601IC
4Chris Maggs292297283589IC
5Dick Stepney275213268543IC
6Ian Hewitt252211271523IC
7Dave Cowburn135174197371IC
8Nick Zotov174181144355IC
9Ian Russell0000

Class 2 Stunt

Judge - Ray Lloyd
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Dave Underwood428358360788IC
2F Weigl293335346681IC
3Dave Robson202--IC

 

BMFA 5th Centralised

30 July 2017, Girton, Cambridge

Judge – Roger Ladds

Position Competitor
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Best Two
Power
1
Glen Alison876.8
934.6
946.5
1881.1
IC
2
Mark Williams927.4
932.2
-
1859.6
E
3
Barry Robinson
891.9
934.7
918.2
1852.9
E
4
Brian Turner
903.9
900.00
-
1803.9
IC
5
Kevin Morgan
882.1
888.9
907.5
1796.4
E
6
Mervyn Jones
881.20
890.9
901.9
1792.8
IC
7
Roy Cherry
866.8
922.6
-
1789.4
E
8
John Copsey
?

 

Old Warden –  F2B  23 Jul 2017

Judge – Roger Ladds

PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2 BOTH FLIGHTS
POWER
1Pete Tindal1009.7997.32007.0IC
2Paul Winter998.31004.22002.5E
3Roy Cherry910.7937.81848.5E
4Garry Church887.3904.61791.9IC
5Glen Alison895.38661761.3IC
6John Ash849.7859.71709.4IC
7Steve Foster903.3795.61698.9IC
8Dick Stepney842.1835.21677.3IC
9John Copsey813.5657.81470.3IC
10Brian Turner885.2-885.2IC
11Steve Mynott628.8212.0840.8IC
12Bryan Kenzie65.6529.9593.5IC
13Bill Daniels000IC

 

Nottingham Vintage Stunt 16 July 2017

PlacePilotModelMotorRound 1Round 2Round 3Best 2
1M TaylorRingmasterOS 4 stroke308303333636
2P ArkleyRingmasterOS 35 S66299330629
3I HewittRingmasterOS LA 25282301324625
4D UnderwoodJameson 35OS LA 46246269240515
5C MaggsJameson 35OS FP 40223244261505
6N ZotovRingmasterIrvine 25149790228
7G StephensonJameson 35OS FP 35620062

Irish Control Line Nationals

PLACEPILOTMODELMOTORROUND 1 ROUND 2ROUND 3BEST TWO
F2B
1Stu HollandLekkie HourE-Max8828719271809
2Maurice DoyleAquilaST 608838909031793
3Ivan BoltonStilettoE-Max7838758421717
4Peter BradshawBlue PearlST 517207438461589
CLASSIC
1Maurice DoyleWarburton U2ST 4691390901822
2Stu HollandPalmer SmoothieFox 3571989801617
3Ivan BoltonShark 45Saito 5674772201469

 

 

ChIltern Cup F2B

Slip End, Luton, 9 July 2017
CD and Judge, Glen Alison. Scorers Sue and Irvin Ella

PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Roy Cherry845.3943.5961.51905.0E
2Brian Turner888.9904.7953.51858.2IC
3John Ash24.4869.1850.11719.2IC
4Dick Stepney840.8691.4867.31708.1IC
5Robin Soanes753.2815.7770.31586.0IC
6Dave Marquis608.7667.0734.11401.1IC

 

 

BMFA 4th Centralised

Leicester, 2nd July 2017

Leicester
Judges, John Bonner and Peter Catlow
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Mark Wiliiams843.45872.55876.751749.3E
2Barry Robinson840.3865.3867.61732.9E
3Roy Cherry854.25867.0863.41730.4E
4Brian Turner848.45856..1856.11713.2IC
5Glen Alison845.0841.5850.81695.8IC
6Kevin Morgan829.25847.6847.651695.25E
7Merv Jones831.8-842.751674.55IC

Clapa Champs 2017

Contest Director – Alan Watson

Judges – Roger Ladds, John Bonner, Paul Winter, Tony Field

Lutterworth 24 – 25th June 

F2B

PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1
CIRCLE 1
ROUND 1
CIRCLE 2
ROUND 2
CIRCLE 1
ROUND 2
CIRCLE 2
SUM OF BEST FROM
EACH CIRCLE
POWER
1Mark Williams908.5940.8-837.21849.3E
2Roy Cherry--878.8924.71803.5E
3Gary Church966.7740.1835.68161802.3IC
4Pete Tindal1004.2791.6972.7107.61795.8IC
5Barry Robinson870.5826938811.41764E
6Mervyn Jones922.1820.9923830.21753.2IC
7Paul Winter910.6827.8-447.21738.4E
8Brian Turner--885.78401725.7IC
9Glen Alison790.6766580.3930.11696.1IC
10Steve Smith888.6717.7891.4748.11639.5IC
11John Ash835.1790.2799.3780.31625.3IC
12Dick Stepney883.9305.668.4714.51598.4IC
13Ivan Bolton817.9774.5808.7778.71596.6IC
14Ray Lloyd763795.6791.7718.21587.3E
15Kevin Barry761767.4--1528.4IC
16Stu Holland795.8714.7685.8-1510.5E
17Steve White643.1843.5--1486.5E
18Jim Hatch774.1--674.81448.9E
19Dave Marquis444613.18-1057.1?
20John Copsey238411--649IC
21Bill Daniels440.8100.645148551.6
22Steve Foster503.6---503.6IC

Classic and Class 2

PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3MODELAPPEARANCE BEST TWOPOWER
1Glen Alison950.8871.5937.5Caprice47.51935.8IC
2Dick Stepney889.8995882.5Thunderbird301914.8IC
3Ivan Bolton841.3783.5845.5Shark 45301716.8IC
4John Kergon777.9457801.5Smoothie47.51626.5IC
5Stu Holland72.5851.5736Nobler251612.5
6Kevin Barry563683.5-Stampe Monitor32.51279
7Steve Foster750--Patriot45835IC
9Pete Tindal757--Novi 345802IC
CLASS 2
1Nick Zotov--304304

Vintage Stunt

PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Ivan Bolton258262244520IC
2Glen Alison237232121469IC
3Dick Stepney152203217420IC
4=Dave Underwood184218187405IC
4=Chris Maggs178200205405IC
6Ian Hewitt-181153334IC
7Nick Zotov-26-26IC

 

Nuneaton Vintage Stunt

18th June 2017. Campbell field,   Judge – Tony Field

PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWO
1Chris Maggs250197155447
2Ian Hewitt189194180383
3Dave Underwood191174161365
4John Hammond20143168311
5Jeff Stevenson7026145215

 

Wharfedale Trophy, incorporating the 3rd BMFA Centralised and the Neville Dickinson Trophy
Ilkey Grammar School Playing Fields, 18th June 2017.  Judges Jeff Smith and Dave Roberts.

PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWO
(CENTRALISED)
ALL THREE ROUNDS
(NEV D. TROPHY)
POWER
1Mark Williams9389439871930.42868E
2Glen Alison9358989771912.252810IC
3Roy Cherry9019689231891.82793E
4Barry Robinson8859158791800.652680E
5Merv Jones9168668931809.72676IC
6Steve White9158538651788.62633E
7Ray Lloyd568758780Not entered2107E

 

Ray Malmstrom Trophy

Girton, Cambridge. 4th June 2017


Girton, Sun 4th June 2017
Judge, John Bonner
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Brian Turner786.9785.2860.11647IC
2Robin Soanes732.1802.2790.01592.2IC
3John Ash741.9789.0799.51588.5IC
4Glen Alison582.6833.3748.71582IC
5Steve Smith756.7765.7806.01571.7IC
6John Copsey197560.7721.21281.9IC
7Eddie Sharp683.4--683.4IC
Class 2
One entrant
Nick Zotov346.8256.9289.3636.1IC

 

Home International 

Belfast 27/28th May 2017

PlaceTeamPilotModel PowerDay 1
Best 2 of 3
Day 2
Best 2 of 3
Individual
Totals
Team
Total
1WalesKevin Morgan
Mervyn Jones
Mark Williams
Yatsenko Classic
Thundergazer
Dago Red
MVVS 6.5/910
RoJett 65
Turnigy Aerostar
3745
3714
4142
4031
4031
4560
7776
7745
8702
24223
2EnglandBarry Robinson
Pete Tindal
Steve Smith
Dago Red
Yatsenko Shark
Yatsenko Classic
Turnigy Aerostar
Retro Discovery 61
Retro Discovery 68
3822
3671
3763
3990
3918
4134
7812
7589
7897
23298
3IrelandKevin Barry
Ivan Bolton
Stu Holland
Northwind 12
Happy Hour
Lekkie Hour
MVVS 8/950
E Max
E Max
3168
3147
3586
3241
3597
4002
6409
6744
7588
20741

 

Barton Bash Peacemaker Stunt

Barton, 20th May 2017

PlaceCompetitorScore
1John Alcock?
2Dave Underwood?
3Jimmy Pinkerton?
4Ian Hewitt?

 

 

BMFA 2nd Centralised

Leicester, 14th May 2017

Judges, Peter Catlow, Jeff Smith.  CD, Mervyn Jones

PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3BEST TWOPOWER
1Glen Alison845.6877.4872.81750.2IC
2Mark Williams791.05873.00875.101748.1E
3Mervyn Jones812.95871.15867.001738.15IC
4Kevin Morgan877.25849.50840.051726.75E
5Steve White865.35835.00829.201685.35E
6Barry Robinson799.30819.95861.501681.44E
7Roy Cherry824.50822.30831.051655.55E
8Brian Turner792.90805.55839.301644.85IC

 

Norman Winter Trophy

Old Warden. 14th May
Judge – John Bonner, Tabulator – Nick Zotov, CD – Paul Winter

PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2SUMPOWER
1Pete Tindal855.4755.51610.9IC
2John Ash698.6773.71472.3IC
3Gary Church714.6748.81464IC
4Dick Stepney685.7704.61390.3E
5Steve Foster699.5668.61368.1IC
6Con Spinks508.2420.6928.8IC
7Steve Mynot672.8---672.8IC

 

Vintage Stunt

Old Warden, 13th May 2017

Judge – Tony Wilde

PLACECOMPETITOR/MODEL
SCORE
1Hugh Sewell
Jamieson Special
448
2Dick Stepney
Jamieson Special
436
3Dave UNderwood
Jamieson Special
335
4Dave Saul
Jamieson Special
287
5John Copsey
Humongous
277
6Ian Hewitt
Ambassador
274
7Dave Cowburn
Combateer
236

Taster Stunt

Old Warden, 13th May 2017

Judge – Mick Taylor

PLACECOMPETITORMODELROUND 1ROUND 2BEST FLIGHT
BASIC LEVEL
1David GoddardPeacemaker
PAW 19
02525
2Terry CoplandKingpin
ASP 28
17017
INTERMEDIATE
LEVEL
1Jon GoldsmithTwister
OS 40
101105105
2Trevor TennantMAGICIAN, OS 46LA
RINGMASTER
OS 25 LA
76100100
3Derek GardnerPuzzle
OS 40
888788
4Frank MarshallNobler
OS 40
808282

 

BMFA 1st Centralised

Nuneaton 29/04/2017
Judges - John Bonner and Peter Catlow. CD - Mervyn Jones
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Mark Williams867.75844.55844.101712.30E
2Steve White800.45815.45825.001640.45E
3Roy Cherry825.90813.75303.401639.65E
4Barry Robinson806.60818.20816.801635.00E
5Mervyn Jones816.55809.90812.501629.05IC
6Brian Turner792.30786.65808.351600.65IC
7Kevin Morgan791.25791.10807.901599.15E
8Steve Smith806.90761.95769.851576.75IC